To pay using PayPal, use account: Madlyn.Blom@gmail.com
U.S. Checks accepted - make payable to Madlyn Blom
Madlyn Blom OldBagLady@embarqmail.com or call 941-916-1058 EST

Ask about any leather bound books available.
Description included below - use your "find" feature in your browser to go straight to the title or topic you are interested in on this page. Thanks for looking. (VG/VG means that the book is in very good condition and the same is true for the dust jacket.) Madlyn
FOR SALE on date of entry - please email to confirm availability:
· Isbn Africa AFRICAN NATURAL HISTORY Travel #3255 Matthiessen, Peter and Eliot Porter: THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN AND THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE E. P. Dutton, Ny. NY. 1972 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Over 100 Full Color Photo : Hard Cover Size: 4to 11" - 13" Vg. VG. 245 pgs. Two American naturalists, P. Matthiessen, and E. Porter col or experience from the Nile to Lake Rudolph, Kenya. Slight "foxing" on page ends. Book: VG+/ DJ: VG+ $24.00
· Isbn Aboriginal Peoples American Indians Indian Native Americans Americana Biography #5319 Gridley, Marion E. : Sponsored by the Indian Council Fire. INDIANS OF TODAY Millar Publishing Company, Chicago, Ill. 1947 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Biographies are approximately one page each, most with photo. Red cloth covers with bumped edges, somewhat soiled from handling. 111 pgs. Book: G+/ DJ: NONE $27.00
· Isbn Africa Africa Travel Persia Swahili Islam #5796 ISBN0500970068 Chittick, Neville.: Excavations At an Island Port on the Kenya Coast. Memoir Number Nine MANDA The British Institute in Easten Africa, Great Britain. 1984 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Photographs Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall "Manda is the first early town to be investigated on the East African Coast. " It goes back to 10th century. The beginnings of the Swahili culture. Photos of pieces of Islamic Pottery and other artifacts. 258 pgs. Book: F/ DJ: F $20.95
· Isbn Africa Africa Travel #5801 Dugmore, Radclyffe.: Camera Adventures in the African Wilds. Doubleday Page, New York. 1910 1st American Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 233 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: NONE $69.00
· Isbn Alaska Alaska Science Archaeology Eskimos Maps #5795 Report on Population and Resources of Alaska at the Eleventh Census: 1890. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C.. 1893 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Kaniagmiut Woman Photograph next to chapter on "Indians of Alaska" chapter 10 followed by "Village of Kaniagmiut Eskimo" photo. Haida Totem, Howkan full page photo, Children of native Sealers of St. Paul photo in "Churches, Schools, Illiteracy, and Language chapter and lots more. Inserts in back pocket present. "For Reference" sticker inside front cover. Front cover has white smears. No library markings but "white "r 312 Unit" on spine. 282 pgs. Book: G+/ DJ: NONE $165.50
· Isbn American History Biography Lousianna Southern Americana Black Americana Slavery #6078 Ailenroc, M. R.: THE WHITE CASTLE Louisiana Library Association, KY. 1986 Reprint 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Reprint of 1903 edition. An interesting history of the time in LA. (1866) . The writer introduces her memoirs by saying that the times have been misunderstood - to disclose the good that has been hidden so long...to the younger generation. Lovely blue covers with gold gilt print and emblem on front cover and spine. This reprint was sold at the gift shop for tours of the White Castle, LA 264 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $27.00
· Isbn American History Sixties Kris Kristofferson Sam Brown Andrew Young Paul Simon Hillary Clinton Ruth Simmons Smothers Brothers #6384 ISBN9781400064571 Brokaw, Tom: Voices of the Sixties. BOOM! Random House, New York. 2007 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Personal reflections on the 60s and today by the author of The Greatest Generation. 662 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $30.00
· Isbn American History Indian Signed Cherokee Native Americans #6237 ISBN806111240 Burton, Jimalee (Ho-Chee-Nee, Cherokee) : Stories That Touched My Life. INDIAN HERITAGE, INDIAN PRIDE University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK. 1974 Signed ByAuthor 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Jimalee Burton : Illus Type: B&W and Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Legends, history, illustrations of American Indian (Cherokee) . "May the winds of heaven blow softly on all who share your heart and wigwam. " Inscribed to Debbie Cousins by author. Book in VG condition but the d. J. Has closed tears at corners, a price in ink and a puncture at spine. It is not price clipped. 176 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: Fair $28.00
· Isbn American History Americana #5817 Clements, Grace Newbold.: North Fork Days. Adams Press, Chicago, Ill. 1976 Signed ByAuthor 1st Edition 1st Printing, Softcover Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Dedeicated to my grandchildren Sandra, Steven and David 58 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: NONE $14.25
· Isbn American History Carolina Archaeology Science North Carolina South Carolina #6233 Coe, Joffre Lanning: The Formative Cultures of the Carolina Piedmont. TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY The American Philosophical Society, Phila, Pa. . 1987 Reprint 1st Printing, Illus Type: Photographs Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 1987 reprint edition 130 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $28.50
· Isbn American History Fbi Crime Biography Martin Luther King Communism POLITICS Presidents Kennedy Weatherman Allen, George Oswald, Lee Harvey #6386 ISBN089526479x Deloach, Cartha D. "deke": The Inside Story by Hoover's Trusted Lieutenant. HOOVER'S FBI Regnery Publishing, Wash DC. 1995 Signed ByAuthor 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" James Earl Ray, Bobby Kennedy, Martin Luther King, Jack Ruby, L BJ, Was Hoover Gay? This is the book to get! Price clipped. Inscribed to "John, With Best Wishes and High Regards" 438 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG+ $22.00
· Isbn American History Twenties Historical Adventure ILLUSTRATED WYETH HISTORICAL #5576 Mordden, Ethan: An Idiosyncratic Social History of the American Twenties. THAT JAZZ ! G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York. 1978 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Fresh and original look at the American Twenties 319 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $11.50
· Isbn American History Nevada Las Vegas NEVADA HISTORY SIGNED AMERICANA #5762 Paher, Stanley.: LAS VEGAS AS IT BEGAN-AS IT GREW. Nevada Publications, Las Vegas, Nev. 1971 Signed ByAuthor 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Illus. by :Pictorial Histoy. : Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 181 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $14.50
· Isbn American History Michigan Biography Dutch Holland Hollanders #5733 Vlekke, Bernard & Henry Beets.: Hollanders Who Helped Build America. American Biographical Co. , NY. 1942 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Photos. : Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" 323 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: Fair $43.55
· Isbn American History Custer 1876 Indian War Montana Sioux Indians Cheyenne Indians #5785 Willert, James.: Little Big Horn Diary. James Willert, La Mirada, Calif. 1977 Signed ByAuthor 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Warren A. Van Ess : Illus Type: Sketches Hardcover Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall Advertising Pamphlet included. Inscribed by author with photo. #369 of 500 limited edition Coffee Stain on right upper corner 475 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: NONE $180.75
· Isbn American Indians Native Americans American History Indian War Military U.S. Calvary #6405 Zinser, Louis: The Expedition of 1876. INDIAN WAR DIARY Old West Shop, West Virginia. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Stapled wraps Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Decorative covers (Cavalry and horses) . This is history of the Black Hills (Dakotas) and covers his involvement in The Indian War from May - Oct. 1876. 38 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NONE $10.00
· Isbn Americana Shakers Reference #5864 Somer, Margaret Frisbee: SHAKER SEED INDUSTRY The Shaker Museum, New York. 1972 Not 1st Edition Illus Type: B&W Photographs Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 61 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $12.50
· Isbn Animal Husbandry Birds #6154 Blanchan, Neltje: An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Theri Insect Visitors. THE NATURE LIBRARY VOL 9 WILD FLOWERS Doubleday, Page & Company, Ny. NY. 1905 2nd Edition Illus. by :Fully Illustrated : Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Leather spine worn with tear at top, leather corners worn. 415 pgs. Book: G/ DJ: NONE $13.00
· Isbn Animal Husbandry Illustrated Grey Seal Elephants Sloth Zebra Mole Bats #6344 Daglash, Eric Fitch: THE LIFE STORY OF BEASTS William Morrow $ Company, New York. 1931 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Woodcuts Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 30 illustrations 223 pgs. Book: VG-/ DJ: NONE $34.50
· Isbn Animal Husbandry French Leather Insects #6404 Fabre, J. H.: Recits Sur Les Insects Nuisibles a L'Agriculture. LES RAVAGEURS Librairie Ch. Delagrave, Paris. 1st Edition 1st Printing, LEATHER Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall The dark leather is scuffed and at the bottom spine there is a 1 inch closed break in the leather not going through to the inside boards. 284 pgs. Book: G/ DJ: NONE $20.00
· Isbn Animal Husbandry Natural History AMERICAN ANIMALS MAMMALS Butterflies #6152 Holland, W. J.: A Popular Guide to the Butterflies of North America. THE NATURE LIBRARY VOL VI BUTTERFLIES Doubleday, Page & Company, Ny. NY. 1905 2nd Edition Illus. by :Fully Illustrated : Hardcover North of Mexico/biographies of familiar species. Cloth on front cover damaged. 382 pgs. Book: G+/ DJ: NONE $10.00
· Isbn Animal Husbandry Birds #6156 Marshall, Nina L. : A Popular Guide to the Identification and Study of Our Commoner Fungi, with Special Emphasis on the Edible Varieties. THE NATURE LIBRARY VOL X MUSHROOMS Doubleday, Page & Company, Ny. NY. 1905 2nd Edition Illus. by :Fully Illustrated : Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Leather spine worn with tear at top, leather corners worn. Pagination in book incorrect - a lot more than 170pages! 170 pgs. Book: Fair/ DJ: NONE $13.00
· Isbn Animal Husbandry Birds North America Animals #6049 Matthessen, Peter: THE SHOREBIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA Viking, New York. 1967 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Robert Verity Clem : Hardcover Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall Edited by RGardner Stout. A classic 32 6 color lithographs with "up-to-date scientific material for the serious student" 7 5 species presented. A solid copy with clean illustrations. The white linen covers are in very good condition with a one inch faded area. For studying or framing photos. The d. Jis present but worn and chipped.. 270 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: Fair $95.00
· Isbn Animal Husbandry Pigs Farming Swine #6378 Morrison, Robert: Its Breeding, Feeding, and Management. THE INDIVIDUALITY OF THE PIG E. P. Dutton & Company, New York. 1928 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Indexed, detailed in breeding, etc. "...for the pig, to those who are initiated, has an individuality of its own and responds quicker in returns and profits when you treat it from this point of view..." Well, I suppose this is using psychology for a purpose not normally thought about! Solid blue hard cover book 523 pgs. Book: VG-/ DJ: NONE $30.00
· Isbn Animal Husbandry Animals Medical Veterinary Text Horses Dogs Anesthesia #6016 O'Connor, J. J.: General, Operative & Regional. DOLLARS VETERINARY SURGERY Alexander Eger, Chicagao Ill. 1941 3rd Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Drawings Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" A very good test from the '40s to compare 990 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $18.00
· Isbn Animal Husbandry #6366 Ruschi, Auguston: Hummingbirds of State of Espirito Santo. BEIJA-FLORES DO ESTADO DO ESPIRITO SANTO Editora Rios, Brazil. 1982 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Illus. by :Etienne Demonte : Illus Type: Color Plates Hardcover Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall A beautiful scientific book on humminbirds. In addition to the 29 color plates, the professor provides the Latin names, identifies the body parts, and describes the characterics of the birds. Everything you've always wanted to know and see in up close color! Whether you are a collector of all things Hummingbird or a student of this amazing creature or love the illustrator, you will want this book. Etienne Demonte is a Brazilian naturalist-painter who lives (at that time) in Rio de Janeiro. Defects include a small piece seemingly cut from top of DJ and a couple of other minor flaws. The book has a small cut our of front fly leaf at top and prior owners stamp on bottom of title page. The color plates and all other pages are in perfect condition. 263 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: G+ $225.00
· Isbn Animals Animals Biology Texts #5280 Holmes, Samuel J. : THE BIOLOGY OF THE FROG Macmillan, NY. 1924 3rd Edition Illus Type: B&W Illustrations Hardcover Size: Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall Indexed. Illustrated and text Edges bumped, evidence on inside back cover that there must have been a library type pocket removed and a library number on spine. Title page has one inch cut off bottom. 370 pgs. Book: G/ DJ: NONE $8.10
· Isbn Archaeology Archaeology Greece Turkey Italy Travel #5867 Lemos, Anna A. : The Decorated Styles. ARCHAIC POTTERY OF CHIOS Oxford University Committee for Archaeology, Great Britain. 1991 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Photos Hardcover Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall "The aim...was to collect the know material, as well as that which, during my travels in Greece, Turkey and Italy and visits to vaious museums in Europe, was drawn to my attention by ovservation or the kind ...". Very well done, for reference or reading. 244 pgs. Book: F/ DJ: NF $65.00
· Isbn Architecture Architecture Wright Biography #5357 Kauffman, Henry J. : The Wendingen Edition. THE WORK OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT Bramhall House, New York. 1965 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" B&W photos, plans. VG/VG-. Introduction by Reprint of 1925 First Thus edition with a new preface by Olgivanna Wright. This is the trade issue with printing on both sides of each leaf, including over two hundred illustrations. "To Papa, Love Barbara 12/72 Inscribed in light ink script on front free endpaper. D..J. Lightly used. 164 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG- $25.55
· Isbn Art Latin America Art #5825 Latin American Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture, and Prints Sale 6501. Sotheby's, New York. 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Photographs Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Book: AN/ $8.55
· Isbn Art Latin America Art #5822 Latin American Art Sale 7061. Sotheby's, New York. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Color Illus. : Original Wraps Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 220 pgs. Book: AN/ $8.10
· Isbn Art Art #5742 Editors, Time-Life.: The World of Giotto. Time-Life, New York. 1966 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Giotto. : Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 190 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $9.00
· Isbn Art Art #5744 Editors, Time-Life.: Seven Centuries of Art Survery and Index. Time-Life, New York. 1970 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 191 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $9.00
· Isbn Art Art #5983 Flexner, James Thomas & The editors, Time-Life. : Time -Life Library of Art THE WORLD OF WINSLOW HOMER 1836-1910 Time-Life, New York. 1967 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Winslow Homer : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. 190 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $8.91
· Isbn Art Art #5986 Foote, Timothy & The editors, Time-Life. : Time -Life Library of Art THE WORLD OF BRUEGEL C. 1525-1569 Time-Life, New York. 1968 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Bruegel : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. 192 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $8.91
· Isbn Art Art Illustrated Books Ameriana #5287 ISBN810901870 Goodrich, Lloyd: EDWARD HOPPER Harry N. Abrams, Japan. 1973 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Edward Hopper : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall Beautiful! Green Linen covers with gilt lighthouse and illustration and lettering. Fold out illustrations. 246 illustrations, 88 in full color, including tipped in plates. True first edition. "No artist has painted a more revealing portrait of twentieth-century America". Heavy folio sized book Some pages slightly 'wavy'. 306 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG+ $105.45
· Isbn Art Art #5746 Hirsch, Diana & The Editors, Time-Life.: The World of Turner 1775-1851. Time-Life, New York. 1974 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Turner. : Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 192 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $9.00
· Isbn Art Art #6054 Johnson, Una: Prints and Drawings 1930-1964.. MILTON AVERY Shorewood Publishes, Ny NY. 1966 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Sketches and Illus : Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Minor shelf wear and minimal browning to cover. No DJ. Text and illus clear and clean. 68 pgs Prints and drawing s 1930-1964. Commemorative essay by Mark Rothko. Text by Ms. Johson, curator of prints and drawings, the Brooklyn Museum. Commem orative Essay by Mark Rothko 68 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $18.50
· Isbn Art Biography #6244 ISBN1566409918 Kemplay, John: A Scottish Symbolist. THE PAINTINGS OF JOHN DUNCAN Pomegranate Art Books, New York. 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :John Duncan : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" 128 pgs. Book: F/ DJ: F $30.00
· Isbn Art Art #5743 Koningsberger, Hans,: The World of Vermeer 1632-1675. Time-Life, 1967 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Verneer. : Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Book: NF/ DJ: VG $9.00
· Isbn Art Art #5638 ISBN1860193617 Lambirth, Andrew: AUBREY BEARDSLEY Brockhampton Press, London. 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Aubrey Beardsley : Illus Type: Pen & ink Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall BW pen and ink artwork by Bearsdley. Unique art book. 124 pgs. Book: F/ DJ: F $22.50
· Isbn Art Art #5985 Russel, John & The editors, Time-Life. : Time -Life Library of Art THE WORLD OF MATISSE Time-Life, New York. 1969 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Van Gogh : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. 187 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $8.91
· Isbn Art Art #5745 Russell, Francis & The Editors, Time-Life.: The World of Durer. Time-Life, New York. 1967 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Durer. : Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 191 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $9.00
· Isbn Art Art #5747 Schickel, Richard & The Editors, Time-Life.: The World of Goya 1746-1828. Time-Life, New York. 1968 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Goya. : Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 192 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $9.00
· Isbn Art Art #5982 Schneider, Pierre & The editors, Time-Life. : Time -Life Library of Art THE WORLD OF WATTEAU 1684-1721 Time-Life, New York. 1967 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Gainsborough : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Decorative endpapersBoxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. 192 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $8.91
· Isbn Art Collectibles Art Paperweights #6009 Sotheby's: June 26, 1996. PAPERWEIGHTS Sotheby's, New York. 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photos Pictorial Cover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Dedicated to paperweights. Catalog contains specific text/photo and estimabed bid price. 170 items listed and described. Book: F/ $10.10
· Isbn Art Art Latin America #5823 Sotheby's.: Latin American Art, Part II Sale 6780. Sotheby's, New York. 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing, Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Book: F/ $8.96
· Isbn Art Art Latin America #5824 Sotheby's.: Latin American Art. Sotheby's, New York. 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing, Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Book: F/ $8.96
· Isbn Art Art Collectibles England #5826 Sotheby's.: IMPORTANT ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL SILVER SALE 7030. Sotheby's, New York. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 277 iems 137 pgs. Book: F/ $18.00
· Isbn Art #6422 ISBN0810926245 Weber, Nicholas Fox: The Work of Jean and Laurent De Brunhoff. ART OF BABAR Harry N. Abrams, 1995 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing, Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Indexed . Gift Quality. "...explore the themes that have made the Babar books so enduringly successful. ..more than 300 illustraions reproduced here..." 192 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $9.99
· Isbn Art Art #5981 Williams, Jay & The Editors, Time-Life.: Time -Life Library of Art THE WORLD OF GAINSBOROUGH 1727-1788 Time-Life, New York. 1969 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Gainsborough : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box has been damaged. 192 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: G+ $8.91
· Isbn Art Art #5748 Williams, Jay & The Editors, Time-Life.: The World of Titian 1488-1576. Time-Life, New York. 1968 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Titian. : Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 192 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $6.00
· Isbn Art Art #5984 Wllace, Robert & The editors, Time-Life. : Time -Life Library of Art THE WORLD OF VAN GOGH 1853-1890 Time-Life, New York. 1969 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Van Gogh : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Decorative endpapers. Boxed volume. The paste-down color illustration on box is just fine. 192 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $8.91
· Isbn Astronomy Catalogs Books On Books Science #5810 Knollwood Books (Publisher): Astonomy, Meteorology, Space, Rocketry and Related Items. Catalogue #65. Knollwood Books, Wisconsin. 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing, Stapled wraps Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 33 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $13.50
· Isbn Astronomy Science Books On Books Space Rocketry #5806 Knollwood Books (Publisher): Astonomy, Meteorology, Space Exploration and Various Other Books Catalogue #61. Knollwood Books, Wisconsin. 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing, Stapled wraps Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 393 items described. 29 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $13.50
· Isbn Astronomy Science Books On Books Catalogs Rocketry #5807 Knollwood Books (Publisher): Astonomy, Meteorology, Space Exploration and Various Other Books Catalogue #62. Knollwood Books, Wisconsin. 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing, Stapled wraps Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 385 items described. 29 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $13.50
· Isbn Astronomy Books On Books Catalogs Science Rocketry #5808 Knollwood Books (Publisher): Astonomy, Meteorology, Space Exploration and Various Other Books Catalogue #63. Knollwood Books, Wisconsin. 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing, Stapled wraps Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 412 items described. 29 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $13.50
· Isbn Astronomy Books On Books Science Catalogs #5809 Knollwood Books (Publisher): Astonomy, Meteorology, Space, Rocketry and Related Items. Catalogue #64. Knollwood Books, Wisconsin. 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing, Stapled wraps Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 377 items described. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $13.50
· Isbn Astronomy Books On Books Catalogs Science #5811 Knollwood Books (Publisher): Astonomy, Meteorology, Space, Rocketry and Related Items. Catalogue No. 66. Knollwood Books, Wisconsin. 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing, Stapled wraps Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" 33 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $13.50
· Isbn Biography Biography Television Personaltieis Entertainment #4394 Barris, Chuck: A Confession. THE GAME SHOW KING Carroll & Graf, `ny. 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Photographs Hard Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Memoirs of the game show king. Early Bw photos. "Maybe the funniest confession ever written" by the creator of the Dating Game, The Newlywed Game and the Gong Show. Splatter marks on foredges. 292 pgs. Book: G+/ DJ: G+ $6.00
· Isbn Biography Entertainment #6396 ISBN1879706776 Bell, Art: THE ART OF TALK 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Clint Karlson : Illus Type: Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" One of America's most popular talk show host - especially or only night radio. "From out of the dark desert night, the music of Cusco drifts across the airways..." Another session of Coast to Coast AM has begun! 230 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $10.00
· Isbn Biography Entertainment Politics #6397 ISBN1879706709 Bell, Art: Today's Trends, Tomorrow's World. THE QUICKENING Paper Chase Press, New Orleans, La. . 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Clint Karlson : Illus Type: Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" One of America's most popular talk show host - especially or only night radio. "From out of the dark desert night, the music of Cusco drifts across the airways..." "Finally, somebody has the guts and courage to just state it plainly: the world is blowing up in our faces. Wow, what a read" Quote by Whitley Strieber. 230 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $10.00
· Isbn Biography Music INTERLOCHEN Biography Michigan Donated #2963 Browning, Norma Lee: JOE MADDY OF INTERLOCKEN Henry Regnery, Chicago Ill. 1963 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Bw Photos : Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Book VG cond, DJ shows wear. 297 Note to prior owner, signed by Joe Maddy, Founder of Interlochen, Mi music camp. Numerous BW of early years. 297 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: VG $8.80
· Isbn Biography Genealogy Biography #5829 Brusselman, Dailey, Yvonne.: MISSION ACCOMPLISHED MY MOTHER. Privately Issued, 1998 Signed ByAuthor 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 95 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $22.50
· Isbn Biography Magicians PSYCHIC PHENOMENA Michigan #3414 Christopher, Milbourne: The Untold Story. HOUDINI Thomas Crowell, Ny. NY. 1969 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" Untold story of the escape artist, and investigator of psychic phenomena. Obituary notice from paper laid in book. 281 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: VG- $12.00
· Isbn Biography Biography PHILOSOPHY PHILOSOPHY-20TH C. PHILOSOPHY Philosphy #6050 Clark, Ronald W. : THE LIFE OF BERTRAND RUSSELL Knopf, New York. 1976 1st American Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Notes and references in this biography Very good in same dust jacket. Many photo illustrations. 766 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: VG- $14.00
· Isbn Biography Politics Americana Presidents #6360 ISBN0375414576 Clinton, Bill (President William Jefferson Clinton) : MY LIFE Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 2004 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" A lot of writing for a short life! A very nice copy - ready for him to sign! 957 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: VG+ $15.00
· Isbn Biography Automobiles Biography Michigan #6072 Collier, Peter and David Horowitz: An American Epic. THE FORDS Summit Books, New York. 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" From Henry Ford, the mechanical wizard who was generous and optimistic to paranoid to his son Edsel, the doomed prince to his son Henry II, new information woven together in riveting biography. 496 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $9.00
· Isbn Biography Genealogy Biography Cincinnati Ohio #5789 Cunningham, Edith Perkins.: A Tribute to Sarah Elliott Perkins by Her Granddaughter. . OWL'S NEST Riverside Press, Mass. 1907 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Photographs Flexible covers Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 3/4 leather covers, untrimmed page edges, genealogy of Andrew Elliott. Foldout chart of family of Samuel Gardner Perkins, Anrew Elliott - A treasure trove of family history. 323 pgs. Book: G+/ DJ: NONE $153.25
· Isbn Biography Virginia Biography #6076 Davis, Hugh Garnett: A MEMOIR OF UNION COLLEGE LIFE 1903-1907 4752, North Carolina. 1989 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 101 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $9.00
· Isbn Biography Indiana AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED INDIANA HISTORY Illustrated Books World War 1 Americana #6081 Dreiser, Theodore: A HOOSIER HOLIDAY John Lane Co the Bodley Head, NY. 1916 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Franklin Booth : Illus Type: B&W Illustrations Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Illustrations include Warsaw Home (Frontispiece) , Old Eessx, Egypt at Buffalo, Conneaut, Ohio, Cedar Point, Lake Erie, Hicksville, Columbia City, Indiana, Indianapolis, My Father's Mill and many more. Decorative endpapers Good solid copy (cover edges worn) .1st Edition, 1st state. 511 pgs. Book: VG-/ DJ: NONE $27.50
· Isbn Biography Biography #2778 Galante, Pierre: MALRAUX Cowles Books Company, Inc. , NY. 1971 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Translated by Haakon Chevalier. VG Cond. DJ Fair 271 bio. Wear on DJ. , book VG Cond. 271 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: G+ $15.30
· Isbn Biography Jazz Voodoo Biography #6045 Goreau, Laurraine: JUST MAHALIA, BABY Word Books, Waco, TX. 1975 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Fascination biography - jazz, voodoo, gospel, early civil rights, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. And so much more. 611 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $14.50
· Isbn Biography Autobiography Florida Entertainment #6390 Griffin, Ken: The Memoirs of a Braodcasting Buffoon. A GREAT FACE FOR RADIO Dolphin Bay Press, Port Charlotte, FL. 2002 1st Edition 1st Printing, Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall The stories of a radio interviewer who retired to Port Charlotte, FL. Sal Mineo, Cy Newman, Johnny Restivo, Dick Clark - the list of people he remembers goes on and on. 125 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $10.00
· Isbn Biography Humor UNITED STATES #6400 Grizzard, Lewis: An Anecdotal Biography by Those Who Knew Him Best. DON'T FENCE ME IN Longstreet Press, Georgia. 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :No : Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Author of: WHEN MY LOVE RETURNS FROM THE LADIES ROOM, WILL I BE TOO OLD TO CARE Fine/Fine. 8vo cloth/boards w/DJ 236 clean/tight/bright. Owner's inscriptio n. 289 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $10.00
· Isbn Biography England BIOGRAPHY TRAVEL #2232 Guedalla, Philip: WELLINGTON Harper & Brothers, NY. 1931 1st Edition 2nd Printing, cloth Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Very Good green cloth, no DJ. Map eps, folding plate, pages toned; Decorative endpapers. 536 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $12.00
· Isbn Biography Entertainment Autobiograph #6398 ISBN0399152857 Hahn, Goldie ( Wendy Holden) : A Lotus Grows in the Mud. GOLDIE G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York. 2005 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" 433 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $10.00
· Isbn Biography Literature History Biography England France #2644 Harland, Marion: The Haunts of Familiiar Characters in History and Literature. WHERE GHOSTS WALK G. P. Putnam, NY. 1910 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Illus W/ Photos : Hardcover Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Embossed front cover of gilt and black Gilt tope edges and untrimed pages edges. Look at Historical residences and personages of England & France. Edges bumped Ink inscription of front free fly leaf. 292 pgs. Book: VG-/ DJ: NONE $15.50
· Isbn Biography Entertainment Autobiograph Movies #6395 Hawn, Goldie (with Wendy Holden) : A Lotus Grows in the Mud. GOLDIE G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York. 2005 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" 433 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $8.50
· Isbn Biography Aviation Biography Will Rogers Amelia Earhart Alan Shepard, Jr. Walter Von Braun Orville Wright Charles Yeager Wwii #5840 Jacobs, James W., Chairman Emeritus, National Aviation Hall Of Fame.: Enshrinee Album the First Twenty-One Years: National Aviation Hall of Fame. National Aviation Hall of Fame, Dayton Ohio. 1984 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Milton Caniff : Illus Type: B&W Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall A biography of the members of the Aviation Hall of Fame. Great reading, great sketches! 230 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: VG $15.50
· Isbn Biography Biography #6080 Lahr, John: NOTES ON A COWARDLY LION Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 1969 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Biography of Oz's cowardly lion. Price clipped and damp stained d. J. 394 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $15.00
· Isbn Biography Entertainment #6410 ISBN0312322518 Lewis, Roger: A Biography. Anthony Burgess Thomas Dunne Books, New York. 2004 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Novelist, poet, composer, essayist, critic and translator, the author tracks Burgess from Manchester to Malaya to Malta to Monte Carlo and "uncovers the web of truth and illusion" that is Burgess. Gift Quality. 480 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $10.00
· Isbn Biography Politics Ann Rand Presidents Clinton Federal Reserve #6421 ISBN0738202754 Martin, Justin: The Man Behind Money. GREENSPAN Basic Books, 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 336 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $8.00
· Isbn Biography Russia Biography World History #4598 ISBN0297815202 Maylunas, Andrei & Sergei Mironenko: Nicholas and Alexandra Their Own Story. A LIFELONG PASSION Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London. 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Decorative endpapers. The love affair of Nicholas, the last Tsar of Russia, and his wife, Alix, a grandaughter of Queen Victoria. Full page color and BW illus. 665 pgs. Book: F/ DJ: NF $17.00
· Isbn Biography Genealogy Iowa Biography #5936 McCabe, Jopseph: A COE COLLEGE MEMOIR Parthenon Press, Signed ByAuthor 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by author. 141 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: G $6.26
· Isbn Biography Poetry #6064 McKuen, Rod: One Man's Search for Identity. FINDING MY FATHER Cheval Books, NY. 1976 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Vg/vg. 247 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG- $7.00
· Isbn Biography Books About Books #6382 ISBN08050-76123 Nathan, Jean: The Search for Dare Wright. THE SECRET LIFE OF THE LONELY DOLL Henry Holt, New York. 2004 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Biography of the author of "The Lonely Doll" books. 303 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $12.00
· Isbn Biography Reagan Thatcher John Paul II Karol Wojtyla Politics #6393 ISBN159980168 O'Sullivan , John: Three Who Changed the World. THE PRESIDENT, THE POPE, AND THE PRIME MINISTER Regnery Publishing, Wash DC. 2006 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Notes and indexed, ..."All three of them survived assassination attempts, collaborated in the miraculous peaceful liberation of Eastern Europe from Soviet Communism, and reinvigorated their respective countries and the West. " 360 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $13.50
· Isbn Biography Biography Art #5344 Pennell, E. R. and J.: 2 Volumes. THE LIFE OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER J. P. Lippincott Co. , Phila, Pa. . 1909 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Illus Type: B&W Plates Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 315 pgs Vol 1 and 328 pgs in Vol 2. Edges untrimmed. Brown boards slightly bowed but the interior is very nice with interesting history of artist. Photo available. Multiple illustrations. The classic work on Whistler. Foxing Book: G+/ DJ: NONE $65.50
· Isbn Biography Gypsy England Biography #6046 Petulengro, Gipsy: A ROMANY LIFE. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GIPSY PETULENGRO E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. , New York. 1936 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall The front fly leaf is missing and these is a 1/2 inch tear to spine but the story is very interesting! 4 line drawings and glossary. Book: Fair/ DJ: NONE $17.50
· Isbn Biography Military History Black Americana Americana #5841 Stillwell. Paul (Ed): The Golden Thirteen. Naval Institute, Annapolis. 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Bw Photo. : Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 286 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $15.00
· Isbn Biography Florida Books About Books #5644 ISBN0813016916 Tarr, Roger (edited) : The Correspondence between Maxwell Perkins & Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings. MAX & MARJORIE Univeristy Press of Florida, Gainsville, FL. 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photos Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Collection of letteres , nearly 700, of the preeinent twentieth century American editor and his pulitzer prize winning author. A Great Florida author and her editor. D. J. Has slight 'wrinkle' at top spine. 628 pgs. Book: F/ DJ: NF $29.25
· Isbn Biography Biography Music Elvis #5872 ISBN0914919105 Woodward, Fred (editor) , Text by Anthony Decurtis: Images of Rock & Roll. ROLLING STONE Little Brown and Company, U S A. 1995 1st Trade Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Photographs Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall A rolling Stone Press Book Unpaginated pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $14.00
· Isbn Birds Birds Animal Kingdom #6324 Griscom, Ludlow and Alexander Sprunt, Jr. : A Popular Account of the Wook Warblers As They Occur in the Western Hemisphere. THE WARBLERS OF AMERICA The Devin-Adair Co. , New York. 1957 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :John Henry Dick : Illus Type: B&W and Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" All color plate present. Prior owners name on front free endpaper. 356 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $18.00
· Isbn Birds Birds Animal Kingdom #6323 Wetmore, Alexander: SONG AND GARDEN BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA National Geographic, Wash DC. 1964 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" 555 illustrations, 509 in full color. RECORDS still in pocket! 400 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $24.00
· Isbn Books On Books Law Books On Books Catalogues, #4418 Catalogue Sixteen, Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. . RARE AND UNUSUAL LAW BOOKS Meyer Boswell Books, Inc, CA. 1992 1st Edition 1st Printing, Original Wraps Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Catalogue to be used for reference or identifying old law books. Winter, 1992 78 items. Unpaginated pgs. Book: VG+/ $13.50
· Isbn Books On Books Law Books On Books Catalogues, #6241 Catalogue Fifteen, Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. . RARE AND UNUSUAL LAW BOOKS Meyer Boswell Books, Inc, CA. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Original Wraps Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Catalogue to be used for reference or identifying old law books. 1990? 86 items listed. Unpaginated pgs. Book: VG+/ $13.50
· Isbn Books On Books Law Books On Books Catalogues, #6242 Catalogue Thirteen, Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. . RARE AND UNUSUAL LAW BOOKS Meyer Boswell Books, Inc, CA. 1991 1st Edition 1st Printing, Original Wraps Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Catalogue to be used for reference or identifying old law books. July, 1991 93 items listed. Unpaginated pgs. Book: VG+/ $13.50
· Isbn Books On Books Law Books On Books Catalogues, #6243 Catalogue Seventeen, Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. . RARE AND UNUSUAL LAW BOOKS Meyer Boswell Books, Inc, CA. 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing, Original Wraps Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Catalogue to be used for reference or identifying old law books. Spring , 1993 81 items listed. Unpaginated pgs. Book: VG+/ $13.50
· Isbn Books On Books Books On Books Reference Western Americana #5771 Adams, Ramon F.: Burs Under the Saddle a Sound Look at Books and Histories of the West. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK. 1964 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" 610 pgs. Book: VG-/ DJ: NONE $13.50
· Isbn Books On Books Reference Books On Books #6069 Bradley, Van Allen: An Encyclopedia of Rare Books for Collectors, Dealers and Librarians. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES G. P. Putnam, New York. 1972 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" One item highlighted. 568 pgs. Book: VG-/ DJ: G+ $9.00
· Isbn Books On Books #6409 ISBN0231115423 Delbanco, Nicholas: Reflections on the Literary Life. The Lost Suitcase Columbia University Press, 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Delbanco ruminates on the life of a writer. Gift Quality 238 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $10.00
· Isbn Books On Books Books On Books #5763 Downie, Major William.: HUNTING FOR GOLD American West Pub, California. 1971 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Illustrations Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 412 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: G+ $31.95
· Isbn Books On Books Reference Books On Books #5778 Forester, C. S.: An Atlas and Personal Commentary on the Writing of the Hornblower Saga. . THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION Little & Brown, New York. 1964 1st American Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 149 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: G+ $80.45
· Isbn Books On Books Reference Books On Books #6067 Heard, J. Norman and Charles F. Hamsa: BOOKMAN'S GUIDE TO AMERICANA The Scarecrow Press, New Jersey. 1969 5th Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Great book for collector or dealer. 468 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NONE $11.50
· Isbn Books On Books Books On Books #6075 Holley, Edward G: The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876. RAKING THE HISTORIC COALS Beta Phi Mu, 1967 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall 142 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $9.00
· Isbn Books On Books Literature Reference Books On Books #6065 Johnson, Merle: A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary Estimate of Outstanding American Books. . HIGH SPOTS OF AMERICAN LITERATURE Jenkins Publishing Company, New York. 1971 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Great reference! Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $18.50
· Isbn Books On Books Literature ILLUSTRATED Books #5945 MacY, John: THE STORY OF WORLD LITERATURE George Harrap, London. 1927 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Illus. by :Illus by Onorio Ruotolo : Illus Type: Wood engraving Hardcover VG. NO DJ 510pp. Important books of the world, gold lettering on cover, bot om pages untrimed, unique solid book. 512 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $15.75
· Isbn Books On Books Art Book Art #5749 Miura, Tina.: A Master's Bibliophile Bindings Tina Miura 1980-1990. Kyoiku Shoseky, Tokyo. 1990 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Profusely Illus. : Illus Type: Color Photographs Hardcover Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall Photos of the beautiful work done by the artist/bookmaker, Tina Miura. Oversized book beautifully done. 169 bibliophile bindings, twenty seven designs, around 300 color plates. Stunnings full page color. Oversize book illustrating unique leather bindings. ; 199 pages. 199 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $59.50
· Isbn Books On Books Books On Books #5954 Muir, P. H.: BOOK-COLLECTING MORE LETTERS TO EVERYMAN. Cassell & Co. , London. 1949 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Indexed. Vg/good d. J. 156 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG- $27.00
· Isbn Books On Books Biography Edith Wharton Sinclair Lewis Theodore Dreiser Willa Cather #5691 Squire, J. C.: Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN AUTHORS Henry Holt & Company, Ne York. 1928 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall Wood blocks of prominent authors along with the chapters: Edith Wharton, Robert Frost, Willa Cather, Sinclair Lewis, Edwin Arlington, Joseph Hergesheimer and Nicholas Vachel LIndsay. Beige cloth covers don't look clean is the only flaw The book is solid with no prior owner's names. 236 pgs. Book: G/ DJ: NONE $49.50
· Isbn Books On Books Books On Books #5637 Thomas, Alan: FINE BOOKS: PLEASURES AND TREASURES G. P. Putnams, NY. 1967 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Illustrations Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Contains 24 pp of color , about 100 illus , Decorative endpapers. Lots of information about early books and manuscripts 120 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $19.50
· Isbn Books On Books Biography #5589 Thoreau, Henry: Walden; or Life in the Woods. THE ANNOTATED WALDEN Bramhall House, New York. 1970 Reprint Illus Type: B&W Illustrations Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Map endpapers, numerous portraits, photographs, manuscript pages, drawings and decorations. Slighrt shelf wear to DJ. Small cut on bottom of DJ. Illus, text are crisp and clean. 502 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: G $12.00
· Isbn Books On Books Dickens Books On Books #5773 Waugh, A.: Nonesuch Dickensiana the Nonesuch Dickens Retrospectus and Prospectus. Bloomsbury-Nonesuch Press, Great Britain. 1937 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Book: VG+/ DJ: NONE $18.00
· Isbn Business Americana Biography #5693 ISBN0987306721 Allen, Frederick: How Brilliant Marketing and Relentless Salesmanship Made Coca-Cola the Bestknown Product in the World. Secret Formula Harpercollins Publishers, New York. 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" What an interesting business history! 500 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG $9.00
· Isbn Canada Nova Scotia Maps Isle Royale #6381 McLennan, J. S.: From its Foundation to its Fall 1713-1758. LOUISBOURG The Book Room Limited, Halifax, Nova Scotia. 1983 Reprint 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Illustrations Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Photo of Fortress of Louisbourg. Text includes footnotes and index. 328 pgs. Book: VG-/ DJ: NONE $12.00
· Isbn Canada Montreal Quebec Mohawk Warrior Society Kanesatake #6412 ISBN0316969168 York, Geoffrey: The Warriors and the Legacy of Oka. PEOPLE OF THE PINES Little, Brown, Canada. 1991 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" The Mohawk warriors were in an armed standoff for 78 days in 1990 with the Quebec police and the Canadian Army. 438 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG+ $16.00
· Isbn Civil War War Of Rebellion Civil War #5978 Operation. #1 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE RELLION National Historical Society, Pennsylvania. 1987 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Reprint of the Government Printing Office edition of 1897 916 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $7.20
· Isbn Civil War War Of Rebellion Civil War #5979 Operation. #1 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE RELLION National Historical Society, Pennsylvania. 1987 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Reprint of the Government Printing Office edition of 1899 970 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $7.20
· Isbn Civil War War Of Rebellion Civil War #5980 Operation. #1 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE RELLION National Historical Society, Pennsylvania. 1987 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Reprint of the Government Printing Office edition of 1896 970 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $7.20
· Isbn Civil War Black Americana Genealogy Military History Unit History #5886 Higginson, Thomas Wentworth: ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT Michigan State University Press, Michigan. 1960 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall D. J. Price clipped. Indexed Adventures of the First South Carolina Volunteers, the first slave regiment mustered into the service of the United Sates during the Civil War. 235 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: VG- $19.50
· Isbn Civil War Civil War THOMAS HINES CONFEDRACEY Military History #6084 Horan, James: A Discovery in History. CONFEDERATE AGENT Crown Publishers, Ny. NY. 1954 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :100 Photos, Documents : Hardcover U. S. Maps on endpapers. Vg/VG. 326 pgs. Unpublished diaries of Capt. Thomas Hines, Confederate govt . 326 pgs. Book: VG-/ $10.50
· Isbn Civil War Military Virginia #5969 McCarthy, Carlton: In the Army of Northern Virginia 1861-1865. Collector's Library of the CIVIL War DETAILED MINUTIAE OF SOLDIER'S LIFE Time- Life Books, New York. 1980s 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall All edges gold gilt. Decorative endpapers, Gilt lettering on front covers and spine. Reprint of 1882 edition. Book: NF/ DJ: NONE $7.20
· Isbn Civil War Military Civil War #5968 Porter, Horace (General) : Collector's Library of the CIVIL War CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT Time- Life Books, New York. 1980s 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall All edges gold gilt. Decorative endpapers, Gilt lettering on front covers and spine. Reprint of 1897 Century edition. Book: NF/ DJ: NONE $7.20
· Isbn Civil War Military History #5229 ISBN0880000023 Thian, Raphael P. : REGISTER OF THE CONFEDERATE DEBT Quarterman Publications, Massachusetts. 1972 Reprint 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall As a reprint of being extremely rare books of which only five copies existed. Informative foreword by Robert Ball extensive tabular listings of Confederate notes and signers. 190 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $95.00
· Isbn Collectibles Art CATALOGS LATIN AMERICA REFERENCE PRICE GUIDE V Art #5992 June 21, 1997. ANIMATION ART Sotheby's, NY. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Illustrations Softcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. Book: NF/ $8.10
· Isbn Collectibles England Ceramics Staffordshire Dutch Delft #6004 October 20, 1997. ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL CERAMICS Sotheby's, NY. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photos Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 645 items listed and described Unpaginated pgs. Book: VG/ $22.10
· Isbn Collectibles Art CATALOGS LATIN AMERICA REFERENCE PRICE GUIDE V World History #5988 Nov 22, 1995. LATIN AMERICAN ART, PART II Sotheby's, NY. 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Illustrations Softcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. Sold Nov 22, 1995 Book: NF/ $8.10
· Isbn Collectibles Art Walt Disney Fantasia Snow White Pinocchio Mickey Mouse Club Sleeping Beauty Cinderella Alice In Wonderland Donald Duck Lady And The Tramp #5993 June 21, 1997. ANIMATION ART Sotheby's, NY. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Illustrations Softcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 225 Lots Unpaginated pgs. Book: NF/ $18.10
· Isbn Collectibles Dolls Reference #6286 ISBN0891450149 editors: Indentification and Value Guide. THE STANDARD ANTIQUE DOLL Collector Books, Kentucky. 1979 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Photographs Softcover Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Photos and descriptions of collectible dolls. The price values are old but this book is very useful for the photos and descriptions. 103 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $10.00
· Isbn Collectibles Reference Glass Delft Neo-classicism Porcelain Art DECO American Art Pottery Art Nouveau Hans Coper Staffordshire Lead-glaze Seljuq Iran Safavid Pottery Ottoman Wares Ming China #6379 Manners, Errol: A Visual Guide to the Wrold's Freat Ceramic Traditions. CERAMICS SOURC BOOK Chartwell Books, Inc. , New Jersey. 1990 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Near mint book in fresh clean black cloth covers with very bright silver gilt titles to spine. Free of inscriptions; profusely illustrated. The dust jacket is v. G. And not price clipped. A lovely copy. 191 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: VG $13.50
· Isbn Collectibles Art SMITHSONIAN AFRICAN ART DIAMONDS Travel Art #5874 Park, Edwards: TREASURES OF THE SMITHSONIAN Smithsonian Books, NY. 1983 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Illus. by :Photos : Illus Type: Color Photographs Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Indexed. Heavy. Vg/vg+. 463 pgs, . 470 pgs. Book: VG+/ DJ: VG+ $10.00
· Isbn Collectibles Glass Reference #6376 ISBN0810906201 Slesin, Suzanne, Daniel Rosensztroch, Stafford Cliff: EVERDAY THINGS - GLASS Harry N. Abrams, New York. 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Marie-Pierre Morel : Illus Type: Color Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" A beautiful gift quality book for anyone who is interested in objects d'glass! The book is quality and the photographs are beautiful. Use for reference or just reading to learn more about the history and quality of glass. 156 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $22.00
· Isbn Collectibles Art Latin America #5987 Sothbey's: NY June 3 & 4, 1999. LATIN AMERICAN ART Sotheby's, New York. 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color & b & w photos Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 331 items listed and described for sale. 284 pgs. Book: F/ $12.96
· Isbn Collectibles Collectibles Art Paperweights #6008 Sothbey's: December 2, 1997. PAPERWEIGHTS Sotheby's, New York. 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing, Pictorial Cover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Dedicated to paperweights. Each catalog contains specific text/photo and estimabed bid price. 152 items listed and described. Unpaginated pgs. Book: F/ $10.50
· Isbn Collectibles Collectibles Art Book Art Asian Maps Maps Australia Africa Palestine Turkey Middle East Topography British Isles Atlases #6013 Sothbey's: February 5th and 19th, 1991. PRINTED BOOKS AND MAPS Sotheby's, New York. 1991 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" Excellent reference catalogue. Full color illus. 881 items listed and described for sale. Unpaginated pgs. Book: F/ $22.10
· Isbn Collectibles Art CATALOGS LATIN AMERICA REFERENCE PRICE GUIDE V World History Art #5999 Sothbey's: November 22, 1995. LATIN AMERICAN ART, PART II Sotheby's, NY. 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Color Illus : Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. Sold Nov 22, 1995 351 items. Unpaginated pgs. Book: / $22.10
· Isbn Collectibles Art CATALOGS LATIN AMERICA REFERENCE PRICE GUIDE V World History Art #6000 Sothbey's: November 25 and 26, 1997. LATIN AMERICAN ART Sotheby's, NY. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Color Illus : Illus Type: Color & b & w photos Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 361 items listed and described. 220 pgs. Book: NF/ $22.00
· Isbn Collectibles Reference Price Guide V Art England #5996 Sothbey's: October 21. 1997. IMPORTANT ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL SILVER Sotheby's, NY. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: BW photos Softcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" 277 items listed, photos As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 137 pgs. Book: NF/ $12.10
· Isbn Collectibles Collectibles Art Latin America #6012 Sothbey's: November 22 and 23, 1993. LATIN AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURE AND PRINTS Sotheby's, New York. 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Photographs Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Excellent reference catalogue. Full color illus. 310 items listed and described. Color and B&W photos . Unpaginated pgs. Book: F/ $22.10
· Isbn Collectibles Art #6005 Sothbey's: December 3 , 1997. BILL TRAYLOR DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF JOE AND PAT WILKINSON Sotheby's, NY. 1997 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Color Illus : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Softcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 57 pgs. Book: VG/ $10.10
· Isbn Collectibles Art CATALOGS LATIN AMERICA REFERENCE PRICE GUIDE ' World History Reference #6007 Sothbey's: November 23 and 24, 1998. LATIN AMERICAN ART Sotheby's, NY. 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Color Illus : Illus Type: B&W and Color photos Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 213 items listed and described. 252 pgs. Book: NF/ $22.00
· Isbn Collectibles Natural History Art #5990 Sotheby's: April 23, 1994. IMPORTANT NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS FROM THE GLENBOW MUSEUM Sotheby's, NY. 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Illustrations Softcover Size: Small 4to - 9" to 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 38 Lots listed and described with photos. Beautiful Unpaginated pgs. Book: NF/ $15.50
· Isbn Collectibles Baseball Sports Collectibles #4356 Sotheby's: IMPORTANT BASEBALL CARDS AND SPORTS MEMORABILIA Sotheby's, `ny. 1992 Illus Type: B&W Photographs Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" 569 items listed. Color & B&W photos Catalog of memorabilia prepared for Sotheby's auction Saturday, Feb 29, 1992.. Text and photos in color, and anticipated bid price. Excellent reference catalogue. Full color illus. Book: F/ DJ: NONE $22.50
· Isbn Collectibles Art CATALOGS LATIN AMERICA REFERENCE PRICE GUIDE ' World History Latin America Reference #5998 Sotheby's: November 25 and 26, 1996. LATIN AMERICAN ART Sotheby's, NY. 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Illustrations Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" As New. Beautiful catalog published for auction. 283 items listed and described for sale. Unpaginated pgs. Book: NF/ $22.10
· Isbn Collectibles Latin America Art #6015 Sotheby's.: May 17, 1995. LATIN AMERICAN ART PART 1 Sotheby's, New York. 1995 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Photographs Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Catalog of memorabilia prepared for Sotheby's auction.77 items. Excellent reference catalogue. Full color illus. Unpaginated pgs. Book: F/ $17.96
· Isbn Collectibles Art Collectibles #5827 Sotheby's.: Important Paperweights From the Collection of F. Regnault and Frances C.D. Fairchild Sale #7328. Sotheby's, New York. 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Color Photographs Pictorial Cover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" 118 Lots listed and described. 74 pgs. Book: NF/ $10.96
· Isbn Collectibles Collectibles Americana #6248 ISBN0810966921 Venable, Charles and Denker, Grier, Harrison: From Tabletop to Tv Tray. CHINA AND GLASS IN AMERICA 1880-1980 Dallas Museum of Art, New York. 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Tom Jenkins : Illus Type: Photographs Hardcover Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall Accompanying an exhibit organized by the Dallas Museum of Art, this luxurious volume explores china and glasswares and how they mirror the profound cultural and economic shifts of 20th-century America. 250 illustrations, 200 in full color. 496 pgs. Book: F/ DJ: NF $24.50
· Isbn Cookbooks Hawaii AMERICANA TRAVEL Recipes Honolulu #6370 (Junior League Of Honolulu) : A Collection of Recipes from the Junior League of Honolulu. A TASTE OF ALOHA Junior League of Honolulu, Hawaii. 1994 1st Edition 8th Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Decorated glossy book hardcover with Hawaiian lady. There is a nice cultural description and drawings to accompany the recipes. One corner is slightly bumped. 374 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $10.00
· Isbn Cookbooks Recipes Legal #6377 Clare, Robert L. (editor) : NO FAULT COOKING 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Tine Graham : Illus Type: Color Illustrations Spiral bound Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Buy it just for the humor if not the many recipes! This is the work of the Fellows and thier spouses of the American College of Trial Lawyers. Contributions are from all 50 states, and Nova Scotia - British Columbia and G. B Very good art work by Tine Graham. The publishing information wasn't provided in the book! I can't tell if there were other printings or not so I'm guessing at the 1st Ed, 1st printing info since nothing else is provided. The publication location and dates weren't provided either. I can only guess from the date of the letter that the editor wrote outlining his goals for the book. I'd say if you are friends with a lawyer - who happens to like to cook (or not) this would be a fun gift. 264 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $11.50
· Isbn Cookbooks Recipes Florida #6372 Junior League Of The Palm Beaches: Favorite Recipes of the Palm Beaches. HEART OF THE PALMS Junior League of the Palm Beaches, Florida. 1990 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" A very pretty hard cover spiral bound hard cover book. The cover art is very attractive. 261 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $10.00
· Isbn Cookbooks And Spirits Florida Recipes Menus Southern Men Florida Americana Cookbooks And Wine Spirits #2839 Rawlings, Marjorie Kinan: CROSS CREEK COOKERY Charles Scribner, Ny. NY. 1942 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus. by :Robert Camp : Hardcover Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Indexed. Decorative endpapers G-. No DJ cond. Recipes & Menus. Southern cooking. 1st Ed. Wear to corners. Spine is starataing to crack 230 pgs. Book: Fair/ DJ: NONE $30.50
· Isbn Crafts Weaving Needlepoint CRAFTS AMERICANA Weaving Needlepoint CRAFTS AMERICANA #4850 Naumann, Rose and Raymond Hull: THE OFF-LOOM WEAVING BOOK Charles Scribner's Sons, Ne York. 1973 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Blue cloth covers in v. G. Condition. Lots of weaving illustrations Front free endpaper missing 188 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $10.60
· Isbn Custer Custer War Michigan Native Americans #6082 Bates, Charles Francis (Col. ) : CUSTER'S INDIAN BATTLES Bronxville. 1936 Reprint 1st Printing, Illus. by :James E Kelly : Stapled wraps Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall This is in a yellow stiff wrap, stapled format. B&W photos with the cover art a sketch by James E. Kelly. 36 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NONE $25.00
· Isbn Custer Western Americana Native Americans #6406 Dustin, Fred: THE CUSTER FIGHT Reprint 1st Printing, Stapled wraps Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Book: VG/ DJ: VG $220.00
· Isbn Custer Civil War Custer Native Americans #5582 ISBN0785807489 Urwin, Gergory, J. W>: The CIVIL War Battles of General George Armstrong Custer. CUSTER VICTORIOUS Blue Grey Press, Edison N. J.. 1983 1st Edition Illus Type: B&W Illustrations Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Book based on official records, eyewitness reports, and letters , diaris , memoirs of the men who fought under Custer. Maps and Illus . 308 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $22.50
· Isbn Custer Little Big Horn #6387 Wert, Jeffry: The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer. CUSTER Simon & Schuster, New York. 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Examines the events around the defeat at Little Big Horn, and the life of Custer. Remainder mark on bottom edge 460 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $10.00
· Isbn Entertainment Motion Picture Actors Entertainment STAGE Opera Movies Entertainment Theater #5865 Rodgers, Walter L. : RODGERS MAKE-UP BOOK The Dramatic Publishing Company, Chicago Ill. 1930 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: Drawings Softcover Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall Author then president of the Motion pictures Make-up Artists Assoc of Hollywood. Associated with Warners Brothers, WesCoast Studioand First National Studios. Text and bw sketches. Unique and collectible 93 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $17.55
· Isbn Ephemera Ephemera Cuba Post Cards #5401 HABANA, CUBA 1st Edition Illus Type: B&W Photographs Ephemera Size: 48mo 3½" - 4" tall Post Card. "Habana. Caetillo Del Morro" on front. The back does not have a line in middle, words printed on back are "Post Card, Correspondence, address and Place Stamp Here" with broken line square for stamp. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $18.00
· Isbn Farming Natural History Farms Mink #5015 Adams, L..h. : A Book of Practical Information about Raising Mink, Marten and Fisher. MINK RAISING A. R. Harding, Columbus Ohio. 1935 3rd Edition 1st Printing, Illus Type: B&W Photographs Hardcover Size: 16mo - 6" to 7" tall BW photos from the early 1930's. Slight shelf wear to spine, boards. Photos and text are clean and crisp. 223 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $12.05
· Isbn Fiction Fiction Science Fiction Fantasy Paperback #5706 ISBN0440935741 Alexander, Lloyd: High King Dell Publishing Company, New York. 1980 1st Edition 15th Printing, Paperback Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall Winner of the Newbery Award 286 pgs. Book: VG-/ DJ: NONE $2.60
· Isbn Fiction Fiction #5718 ISBN0345318862 Anthony, Piers: Golem in the Gears Del Rey Books, 1986 1st Edition 1st Printing, Paperback Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall 336 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $2.25
· Isbn Fiction #6345 ISBN0316740403 Atkinson, Kate: CASE HISTORIES Little Brown and Company, New York. 2004 1st Edition 1st Printing, Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall This is the same author who wrote "Behind the Scens at the Museum". Literary Detective 312 pgs. Book: NF/ DJ: NF $5.50
· Isbn Fiction Fiction Science Fiction Fantasy #5710 ISBN0879978031 Ball, Brian N.: Regiments of Night Daw Publications, 1983 1st Edition 1st Printing, Paperback Size: 16mo - 6" to 7" tall 188 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $3.60
· Isbn Fiction Fiction #5719 Barbet, Pierre, and Gilbert, Michael: The Napoleons of Eridanus DAW Books, New York. 1976 1st Edition 1st Printing, Paperback Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall 157 pgs. Book: VG/ DJ: NONE $6.30
· Isbn Fiction Isreal #6320 Benig, Irving: A Tale of Our Times. THE MESSIAH STONES Lowenstein Associates, Inc, 1st Edition 1st Printing, Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" Pre-publication printing of the authors novel Archaeologist Bill McGowan vani