email Madlyn Blom to order: centeraisle@earthlink.net

 

3319 Bill, Ledyard A WINTER IN FLORIDA Bw Engraving Wood & Holbrook Ny. NY 1870 3rd Edition 1st Printing Ad in back of book for Great Southern Freight & Passenger Route via Savannah, GA G/ Some fading and chipping on covers.. Observations of soil, climate and products. Sketches of principal towns/cities, Eastern Florida. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall Pages 222 BK:G DJ: NONE $112.50

 

3322 Dewhurst, William THE HISTORY OF SAINT AUGUSTINE FLORIDA Bw Sketches G Putnam Sons Ny. NY 1886 1st Edition 2nd Printing G-/NO DJ. 182 pgs. Sketches, events, descriptions of the oldest City in U. S. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall Pages 182 BK:G- DJ: NONE $112.50

 

3541 Hanna, A. J. and Kathryn Abbey Hanna FLORIDA GOLDEN SANDS Maps, Sketches Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis Ind 1950 1st Edition 1st Printing G/no DJ some fading , book tight. Florida's East Coast history. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Pages 425 BK:G DJ: NONE $15.00

 

5214 Mc Intosh, Burr THE LITTLE I SAW OF CUBA B&W Illustrations P. Tennyson Neely New York 1899 1st Edition 1st Printing Record of the Cuban campains of the Spanish American War. Edges/Corners rubbed. 24mo Pages 173 BK:VG DJ: NONE $103.50

 

5574 Aflalo, F. G. SUNSHINE AND SPORT IN FLORIDA AND THE WEST INDIES George W. Jacobs Philadelphia, PA 1st Edition Forth-seven illus, indeed, x . Untrimmed edges - delightful! Shelf wear and fading on boards. Foxing on somepgs. Overall tight, illus crisp. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Pages 272 BK:G DJ: NONE $67.50

 

5633 Matschat, Cecile Hulse SUWANNEE RIVER Strange Green Land Alexander Key B&W Illustrations Literary Guild Of America New York 1938 Book Club Edition Many unique illus. Follows path of the riverfrom orign thruout the south. Slight shelf wear to front board. 8vo Pages 292 BK:VG DJ: NONE $31.50

 

5693 Allen, Frederick Secret Formula B&W Photographs Harper Collins Publishers New York 1994 1st Edition 1st Printing Small 4to - 9" to 11" Pages 500 BK: VG DJ:VG $10.00

 

5798 Smith, William. The History of Wisconsin in Three Parts, Vol I and Vol III. Berian Brown Madison, Wisc 1854 1st Edition 1st Printing Corners worn to boards. Spine ends worn, one volume has 1/2 inch piece missing from top spine. Minor. Complete in these 2 volumes. ; Volume one and three complete the set-volume 2 never published. History of WIsconsin, USA. "Battle of Pecatonica, copied from the original, in possession of the compiler" 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Pages 443 BK:G- $255.50

 

5841 Stillwell. Paul (Ed) The Golden Thirteen. Bw Photo. B&W Photographs Naval Institute Annapolis 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Pages 286 BK:NF DJ:VG $21.15

 

5866 May, George S. MICHIGAN AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY of the Great Lakes State B&W Photographs Windsor Publication, Inc Northridge, CA 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing 250 vintage photographs. Covers from prehistoric times to industrial age. Classic. 4to - 11" to 13" tall Pages 295 BK:NF DJ: NF $35.00

 

5868 Massie, Larry THE HOLLAND AREA Warm Friends and Wooden Shoes Signed By Author Pictorial History B&W Photographs Windsor Publications CA 1988 1st Edition 1st Printing Local author has written extensivly on MI. Vg/VG. 128 pgs Signed by author. Numerous bw photo. 4to - 11" to 13" tall Pages 128 BK:VG DJ:VG $22.50

 

5886 Higginson, Thomas Wentworth ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT Michigan State University Press Michigan 1960 1st Edition 1st Printing D. J. Price clipped. Indexed Adventures of the First South Carolina Volunteers, the first slave regiment mustered into the service of the United Sates during the Civil War. 8vo Pages 235 BK:VG DJ: VG- $25.00

 

5890 111TH INFANTRY RECORD B&W Photographs Pennsyvania National Guard Phila, Pa. 1930 1st Edition 1st Printing Formerly the 18th PA. Infantry. Small 4to - 9" to 11" Pages 155 BK:VG- DJ: NONE $67.50

 

5900 HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL REVIEW FOURTH AMORED DIVISION U.S. ARMY ARMORED REGIMENT 35TH Armored Regiment Army And Navy Publishing Co, Inc, Ne York 1942 1st Edition 1st Printing Historical and Pictorial Review Fourth Armored Division United States Army, Pine Camp, NY Yellow covers. Cloth is torn at top corner on back cover . Shows evidence of handling. 4vo Pages 114 BK:G+ DJ: NONE $54.00

 

5910 Sandburg, Carl ABRAHAM LINCOLN THE WAR YEARS (4 VOLUME SET) Harcourt Brace NY 1939 1st Edition 1st Printing VG. 4 volumes. Cover black cloth over boards, very, very slight shelf wear. Tight; Gilt titles on spine. Pages clean, no marks, roughcut, frontispiece of Brady photograph of Lincoln in all volumes, 416 half-tones of photographs, and 244 cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. A clean set. Small 4to - 9" to 11" BK:VG+ DJ: NONE $65.00

 

5912 THE AMERIAN 1937 Amery High School, Amery, Wisconsin Privately Printed B&W Photographs Junior And Seniors Amery High School Amery Wisconsin 1937 1st Edition 1st Printing A yearbook with advertising - what can I say? 1937 Yearbook. Amery High School. Photos and text clear. Contains period advertising. Small 4to - 9" to 11" BK:G+ DJ: NONE $12.50

 

5919 CLIPPER 1948 DUBOIS HIGH SCHOOL ALMA MATER The School and Community Edition Privately Printed Debois High School Senior Class 1948 Lots of Signitures. Yearbook Dubois High School, Du Bois, Penn. 1948. Text and photo clearn. Some spine wear, foxing to boards. Contains period advertising. 8vo Pages 121 BK:G DJ:NONE $10.00

 

5924 MOROCCAN, 1950 University of Tampa, FL Privately Printed B&W Photographs FL 1950 1st Edition 1st Printing Photos and text are crisp and clean, ]. Yearbook, University of Tampa, Some shelf wear to boards. Text and photos clean and crisp. 8vo Pages Unpaginated BK:VG DJ:NONE $10.50

 

5925 THE 1934 BADGER University of Wisconsin Senior Class Wisconsin 1934 1st Edition 1st Printing University of Wisconson. Yearbook. Also contains the original commencement program held on Monday June 18, 1934. Book has period advertising. Text and photo clear. Fading to both boards. Overall tight cond. 4to - 11" to 13" Pages 406 BK:VG- DJ:NONE $15.75

 

5927 THE PINES 1973 Snead State, Boaz, Alabama Privately Printed B&W Photographs Alabama 1973 1st Edition 1st Printing Yearbook, Snead State, Boaz Alabama. Volume 25. 1973., Some foxing on boards, Text and illus clean. 4to - 11" to 13" Pages Unpaginated BK:VG- DJ: NONE $10.75

 

5928 DESIDERATA Flagler College, St. Augustine, FL 1972-1973 Private Press 2 ` B&W Photographs FL 1973 1st Edition 1st Printing Decorative endpapers. Few pages of color photos in addition to B& W 4to - 11" to 13" BK: VG- DJ: NONE $10.50

 

5931 EMORY 1982 CAMPUS Double Take Privately Printed B& W Photographs Emory University Atlanta, GA 1982 1st Edition 1st Printing Yearbook Emory University, Atlanta, Ga. Some foxing on boards. Photos, and text clean. Local Ads. 4to - 11" to 13" BK:VG DJ:NONE $18.00

 

5937 Coursey, O. W. WHO'S WHO IN SOUTH DAKOTA (VOL 4) Thirty Five Biographies Photographs Educator Supply Co South Dakota 1923 1st Edition 1st Printing Prior owner name and gift inscription on front fly leaf. sm 8vo Pages203 VG DJ:NONE $45.00

 

5956 Mailer, Norman SOME HONORABLE MEN B&W Illustrations Little, Brown & Co. 1966 1st Edition Thus 1st Printing 1960-72 political conventions. Very solid, clean book. The d. J. Has mininal wear. Political conventions from 1960-1972. Mailer repeatedly uncovers the stuff of the novelist in American politics. Small 4to - 9" to 11" Pages 499 BK:NF DJ:VG- $9.50


Page Information

  • 2 years ago [history]
  • View page source
  • You're not logged in
  • No tags yet learn more

Wiki Information

Recent PBwiki Blog Posts